Open Nav

Filtered by:

Clear All
Monday, July 8
3:00pm Innovations in Next Generation Renewable Chemicals: Meet the Winners of Consider Corn Challenge II Jim Bauman, National Corn Growers Association show more Time Monday, July 8 3:00PM - 4:30PM Location 309 Speakers Jim Bauman National Corn Growers Association Cutting Edge Funding and Contractual Structures for Successful Bioeconomy Project Financing Mark Riedy, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP; Tim Hoover, Piper Jaffray; Cody Noll, Lapis Advisers; Tom Dickson, New Energy Risk; Max Vernier, Live Oak Bank show more Time Monday, July 8 3:00PM - 4:30PM Location 308 Speakers Mark Riedy Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP Tim Hoover Piper Jaffray Cody Noll Lapis Advisers Tom Dickson New Energy Risk Max Vernier Live Oak Bank
Tuesday, July 9
8:30am Key Findings of the US Biobased Products Industry: 2016 Snapshot Greg Smith, Croda; Daniel MacEachran, Braskem; Martin Wolf, Seventh Generation show more Time Tuesday, July 9 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 309 Speakers Greg Smith Croda Daniel MacEachran Braskem Martin Wolf Seventh Generation Utilization of opportunistic gas feedstocks for the production of fuels, chemicals and proteins Bryan Tracy, White Dog Labs; David Collins, San Diego State University; Ryan Tappel, LanzaTech show more Time Tuesday, July 9 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 308 Speakers Bryan Tracy White Dog Labs David Collins San Diego State University Ryan Tappel LanzaTech
10:15am Connecting the Sustainable Materials Value Chain Paul Bloom, ADM; Luca Zullo, Greenyug; Juan Velasquez, Procter & Gamble show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 308 Speakers Paul Bloom ADM Luca Zullo Greenyug Juan Velasquez Procter & Gamble Disrupting the Future: the Impact of Synthetic Biology on Food, Ag, and Material Science Larry Feinberg, KnipBio; Tracy Raines, Agbiome; Walter Rakitsky, Arzeda show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 309 Speakers Larry Feinberg KnipBio Tracy Raines Agbiome Walter Rakitsky Arzeda Sustainable Solutions Roundtable: Advancing U.N. Sustainable Development Goals Suzy Friedman, Environmental Defense Fund; Nathan Fields, National Corn Growers Association; Doug Cole, Simplot; Jon Moses, Sporting Kansas City show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 319 Speakers Suzy Friedman Environmental Defense Fund Nathan Fields National Corn Growers Association Doug Cole Simplot Jon Moses Sporting Kansas City
1:15pm From Crop to Cream: Designing a Biobased Personal Care Platform Stefano Facco, Novamont SpA; Kaj Johnson, Method; Emmanuel Petiot, DEINOVE show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 2:30PM Location 308 Speakers Stefano Facco Novamont SpA Kaj Johnson Method Emmanuel Petiot DEINOVE Ethanol as a Building Block for Renewable Biobased Fuels and Chemicals John Hannon, Vertimass LLC; Robert Weber, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; Steven Slome, Nexant show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 2:30PM Location 309 Speakers John Hannon Vertimass LLC Robert Weber Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Steven Slome Nexant Accelerating Aviation Biofuel Market Growth Neville Fernandes, Neste; Aaron Robinson, United Airlines; Joe Ellsworth, Boeing show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 2:30PM Location 318 Speakers Neville Fernandes Neste Aaron Robinson United Airlines Joe Ellsworth Boeing
3:00pm BBI JU: A model of international collaboration impacting the EU bio-based industries Jeff Passmore, Passmore Group; Agnes Borg, EuropaBio; James Philp, OECD; Paolo Corvo, Clariant Produkte (Deutschland) GmbH show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:00PM - 4:15PM Location 309 Speakers Jeff Passmore Passmore Group Agnes Borg EuropaBio James Philp OECD Paolo Corvo Clariant Produkte (Deutschland) GmbH Enabling the Circular Economy through recycling feedstocks David Sudolsky, Anellotech; Michael Köpke, LanzaTech; David Dodds, Dodds & Associates show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:00PM - 4:15PM Location 308 Speakers David Sudolsky Anellotech Michael Köpke LanzaTech David Dodds Dodds & Associates The Global Sustainable Innovations Market Dilemma Phil Miller, Bayer Crop Science; Jim Stitzlein, U.S. Grains Council; Darci Vetter, Edelman; Andrew Bailey, National Pork Producers Council show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:00PM - 4:15PM Location 319 Speakers Phil Miller Bayer Crop Science Jim Stitzlein U.S. Grains Council Darci Vetter Edelman Andrew Bailey National Pork Producers Council
Wednesday, July 10
10:15am Hemp is a newly legal & lucrative US crop: Breeding, production, supply chains & markets for food, feed, flower & fiber John McKay, New West Genetics; Brian Anderson, Bunge North America; Trey Riddle, Sunstrand show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 319 Speakers John McKay New West Genetics Brian Anderson Bunge North America Trey Riddle Sunstrand Taking on the problem of Greenhouse Gasses to make a difference Alex Clayton, Agrisoma; Stephen Wetmore, RSB; Fred Moesler, Renmatix; Steele Lorenz, Farmer's Business Network, Inc.; Pramod Kumbhar, Praj Industries show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 309 Speakers Alex Clayton Agrisoma Stephen Wetmore RSB Fred Moesler Renmatix Steele Lorenz Farmer's Business Network, Inc. Pramod Kumbhar Praj Industries
1:30pm “Ligno-Cellulosic Bio-refineries : Improving Viability” Paolo Corvo, Clariant Produkte (Deutschland) GmbH; Ning Sun, Advanced Biofuels and Bioproducts Process Development Unit, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Alex Baker, Leaf Resources Ltd show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:30PM - 2:45PM Location 309 Speakers Paolo Corvo Clariant Produkte (Deutschland) GmbH Ning Sun Advanced Biofuels and Bioproducts Process Development Unit, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Alex Baker Leaf Resources Ltd Commercializing Alternative Proteins Brian Spears, New Age Meats; Phaedra Randolph, Spero Foods; Jeremiah Fasano, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA); Stephen Ostroff, S Ostroff Consulting show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:30PM - 2:45PM Location 319 Speakers Brian Spears New Age Meats Phaedra Randolph Spero Foods Jeremiah Fasano U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Stephen Ostroff S Ostroff Consulting
2:45pm Advancements in technologies to produce algae, yeast, cellulosic and other feedstocks more efficiently and profitably for the production of food, feed, and nutraceuticals Taraka Dale, Los Alamos National Lab; Marilyn Bruno, Aequor, Inc.; Amanda Barry, Los Alamos National Lab show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:45PM - 4:00PM Location 319 Speakers Taraka Dale Los Alamos National Lab Marilyn Bruno Aequor, Inc. Amanda Barry Los Alamos National Lab
Thursday, July 11
8:30am Renewable Chemicals and the Biorefineries of Tomorrow Craig Ruffolo, McKeany-Flavell; Amber Hetzendorf, Flint Hills Resources; Paul F. Bryan, Sandia National Laboratories; Neal Jakel, Fluid Quip Technologies; Jim Wiley, Genomatica show more Time Thursday, July 11 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 308 Speakers Craig Ruffolo McKeany-Flavell Amber Hetzendorf Flint Hills Resources Paul F. Bryan Sandia National Laboratories Neal Jakel Fluid Quip Technologies Jim Wiley Genomatica
Time























Session Type





Presentations Materials Available
BIO Track