Open Nav

Filtered by:

Clear All
Monday, July 8
3:00pm Cutting Edge Funding and Contractual Structures for Successful Bioeconomy Project Financing Brentan Alexander, New Energy Risk show more Time Monday, July 8 3:00PM - 4:30PM Speakers Brentan Alexander New Energy Risk Innovations in Next Generation Renewable Chemicals: Meet the Winners of Consider Corn Challenge II show more Time Monday, July 8 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Tuesday, July 9
8:30am Back-to-Back Sustainability TED Talks: “Sustainability + Shared Values” Natalie DiNicola, Benson Hill Biosystems show more Time Tuesday, July 9 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 319 Speakers Natalie DiNicola Benson Hill Biosystems Key Findings of the US Biobased Products Industry: 2016 Snapshot Greg Smith, Croda; Jose Augusto Viveiro, Braskem show more Time Tuesday, July 9 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 309 Speakers Greg Smith Croda Jose Augusto Viveiro Braskem Utilization of opportunistic gas feedstocks for the production of fuels, chemicals and proteins Michael Köpke, LanzaTech; Bryan Tracy, White Dog Labs; David Collins, San Diego State University show more Time Tuesday, July 9 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 308 Speakers Michael Köpke LanzaTech Bryan Tracy White Dog Labs David Collins San Diego State University
10:15am Beyond Mandates - How states and provinces are driving the next wave of biofuel growth The Honourable Cameron Dick, Queensland Government; Patricia Malarkey, DSM show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 318 Speakers The Honourable Cameron Dick Queensland Government Patricia Malarkey DSM Connecting the Sustainable Materials Value Chain Paul Bloom, ADM; Sagar Gadewar, Greenyug; Dimitris Collias, The Proctor & Gamble Co show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 308 Speakers Paul Bloom ADM Sagar Gadewar Greenyug Dimitris Collias The Proctor & Gamble Co Disrupting the Future: the Impact of Synthetic Biology on Food, Ag, and Material Science Larry Feinberg, KnipBio; Alex Zanghellini, Arzeda; Tracy Raines, Agbiome show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 309 Speakers Larry Feinberg KnipBio Alex Zanghellini Arzeda Tracy Raines Agbiome Sustainable Solutions Roundtable: Advancing U.N. Sustainable Development Goals Suzy Friedman, Environmental Defense Fund; Nathan Fields, National Corn Growers Association; Natalie DiNicola, Benson Hill Biosystems show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 319 Speakers Suzy Friedman Environmental Defense Fund Nathan Fields National Corn Growers Association Natalie DiNicola Benson Hill Biosystems
11:30am The New Food Revolution John Melo, Amyris; Xun Wang, Triton Algae Innovations show more Time Tuesday, July 9 11:30AM - 1:00PM Speakers John Melo Amyris Xun Wang Triton Algae Innovations
1:15pm Accelerating Aviation Biofuel Market Growth show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 2:30PM Location 318 Ethanol as a Building Block for Renewable Biobased Chemicals Kevin Weiss, Byogy Renewables; John Hannon, Vertimass LLC show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 2:30PM Location 309 Speakers Kevin Weiss Byogy Renewables John Hannon Vertimass LLC From Crop to Cream: Designing a Biobased Personal Care Platform Damien Perriman , Genomatica; Stefano Facco, Novamont show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 2:30PM Location 308 Speakers Damien Perriman Genomatica Stefano Facco Novamont Lightning Round: The Future of Food is… Sylvia Wulf, AquaBounty; Kathleen Zelman, WebMD show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 2:30PM Location 319 Speakers Sylvia Wulf AquaBounty Kathleen Zelman WebMD
3:00pm BBI JU: a model of international collaboration impacting the EU bio-based industries Piero Venturi, European Commission; Jeff Passmore, Passmore Group; Agnes Borg, EuropaBio show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:00PM - 4:15PM Location 309 Speakers Piero Venturi European Commission Jeff Passmore Passmore Group Agnes Borg EuropaBio Enabling the Circular Economy for Aromatic Chemicals David Sudolsky, Anellotech; Brent Bell, Waste Management show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:00PM - 4:15PM Location 308 Speakers David Sudolsky Anellotech Brent Bell Waste Management The Global Sustainable Innovations Market Dilemma Jeff Nawn, North Hill Group show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:00PM - 4:15PM Location 319 Speakers Jeff Nawn North Hill Group
Wednesday, July 10
8:30am Awards Presentations and Fireside Chat show more Time Wednesday, July 10 8:30AM - 9:45AM
10:15am Accelerate time of new molecules to market through automation and machine learning Mike Fero, TeselaGen Biotechnology; George McArthur, Arzeda Corporation; Nigel Mouncey, Joint Genome Institute (JGI) show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 308 Speakers Mike Fero TeselaGen Biotechnology George McArthur Arzeda Corporation Nigel Mouncey Joint Genome Institute (JGI) Hemp is a newly legal & lucrative US crop: Breeding, production, supply chains & markets for food, feed, flower & fiber John McKay, New West Genetics show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 319 Speakers John McKay New West Genetics
11:30am Investing in a Biobased Future Eelco Blum, Avantium; Franklin Holley, Keystone Policy Center; Tim Venverloh, United Soybean Board show more Time Wednesday, July 10 11:30AM - 1:00PM Speakers Eelco Blum Avantium Franklin Holley Keystone Policy Center Tim Venverloh United Soybean Board
1:30pm “Ligno-Cellulosic Bio-refineries : Improving Viability” Paolo Corvo, Clariant Produkte (Deutschland) GmbH show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:30PM - 2:45PM Location 309 Speakers Paolo Corvo Clariant Produkte (Deutschland) GmbH Back-to-Back Gene Editing TED Talks: “Gene Editing in Agriculture—What can it do and what will it take?” Neal Gutterson, Corteva Agriscience; Mike Naig, Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:30PM - 2:45PM Location 308 Speakers Neal Gutterson Corteva Agriscience Mike Naig Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship Commercializing Alternative Proteins Brian Spears, New Age Meats; Phaedra Randolph, Spero Foods; Martha Marrapese, Wiley Rein LLP; Jeremiah Fasano, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:30PM - 2:45PM Location 319 Speakers Brian Spears New Age Meats Phaedra Randolph Spero Foods Martha Marrapese Wiley Rein LLP Jeremiah Fasano U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
2:45pm Advancements in technologies to produce “Green crude” and other products from algae, yeast, cellulosic, and other feedstocks to meet the growing demand for renewable energy and curb carbon emissions. Taraka Dale, Los Alamos National Lab; Rebecca White, Qualitas-Health ; Marilyn Bruno, Aequor, Inc. show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:45PM - 4:00PM Location 319 Speakers Taraka Dale Los Alamos National Lab Rebecca White Qualitas-Health Marilyn Bruno Aequor, Inc. Divided America. United Future. Recent Developments in Biofuel Policy Shai Sahay, POET LLC show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:45PM - 4:00PM Location 309 Speakers Shai Sahay POET LLC Gene Editing Roundtable: “How do we get this right?” Carmen Bain, Iowa State University; Barb Glenn, NASDA; Cassie Edgar, Tropic Bioscience; Betsy Freese, Successful Farming show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:45PM - 4:00PM Location 308 Speakers Carmen Bain Iowa State University Barb Glenn NASDA Cassie Edgar Tropic Bioscience Betsy Freese Successful Farming
Thursday, July 11
8:30am FarmBelt/BioBelt: Innovation Reinvigorating Rural America Mark Scheffel, Advantage Capital; John Cumbers, SynBioBeta; Dave Nelson, Ag Solutions Group and Iowa farmer; Sylvia Wulf, AquaBounty; Venus Welch-White, U.S. Department of Agriculture show more Time Thursday, July 11 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 319 Speakers Mark Scheffel Advantage Capital John Cumbers SynBioBeta Dave Nelson Ag Solutions Group and Iowa farmer Sylvia Wulf AquaBounty Venus Welch-White U.S. Department of Agriculture High-Efficiency Biopesticides Poised for Growth Andy Renz, Vestaron Corporation; Mike Mendelsohn, US Department of Environmental Protection; Doug Boyes, GreenLight Biosciences, Inc. show more Time Thursday, July 11 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 309 Speakers Andy Renz Vestaron Corporation Mike Mendelsohn US Department of Environmental Protection Doug Boyes GreenLight Biosciences, Inc. Renewable Chemicals and the Biorefineries of Tomorrow Craig Ruffolo, McKeany-Flavell; Amber Hertzendorf, Flint Hills Resources; Paul F. Bryan, Sandia National Laboratories; Neal Jakel, Fluid Quip Technologies; Jim Wiley, Genomatica show more Time Thursday, July 11 8:30AM - 9:45AM Speakers Craig Ruffolo McKeany-Flavell Amber Hertzendorf Flint Hills Resources Paul F. Bryan Sandia National Laboratories Neal Jakel Fluid Quip Technologies Jim Wiley Genomatica
Time






Session Type



BIO Track