Open Nav

Filtered by:

Clear All
Monday, July 8
3:00pm Bioeconomic Catalysts: Federal Initiatives and the 2018 Farm Bill Mark Brodziski, U.S. Department of Agriculture; Jim Spaeth, U.S. Department of Energy; J. Alan Weber, United Soybean Board; Venus Welch-White, U.S. Department of Agriculture show more Time Monday, July 8 3:00PM - 4:30PM Location 319 Speakers Mark Brodziski U.S. Department of Agriculture Jim Spaeth U.S. Department of Energy J. Alan Weber United Soybean Board Venus Welch-White U.S. Department of Agriculture Cutting Edge Funding and Contractual Structures for Successful Bioeconomy Project Financing Mark Riedy, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP; Tim Hoover, Piper Jaffray; Cody Noll, Lapis Advisers; Tom Dickson, New Energy Risk; Max Vernier, Live Oak Bank show more Time Monday, July 8 3:00PM - 4:30PM Location 308 Speakers Mark Riedy Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP Tim Hoover Piper Jaffray Cody Noll Lapis Advisers Tom Dickson New Energy Risk Max Vernier Live Oak Bank Innovations in Next Generation Renewable Chemicals: Meet the Winners of Consider Corn Challenge II Jim Bauman, National Corn Growers Association show more Time Monday, July 8 3:00PM - 4:30PM Location 309 Speakers Jim Bauman National Corn Growers Association
Tuesday, July 9
8:30am ALTAR Simon Trancart, ALTAR show more Time Tuesday, July 9 8:30AM - 8:45AM Location 317 Speakers Simon Trancart ALTAR Back-to-Back Sustainability TED Talks: “Sustainability + Shared Values” Natalie DiNicola, Benson Hill Biosystems; Nick Goeser, U.S. Farmers & Ranchers Alliance; David Fikes, Food Marketing Institute show more Time Tuesday, July 9 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 319 Speakers Natalie DiNicola Benson Hill Biosystems Nick Goeser U.S. Farmers & Ranchers Alliance David Fikes Food Marketing Institute Key Findings of the US Biobased Products Industry: 2016 Snapshot Greg Smith, Croda; Daniel MacEachran, Braskem; Martin Wolf, Seventh Generation show more Time Tuesday, July 9 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 309 Speakers Greg Smith Croda Daniel MacEachran Braskem Martin Wolf Seventh Generation PRAJ Industries Limited & PRAJ Americas, Inc Jayant Godbole, PRAJ Americas, Inc. show more Time Tuesday, July 9 8:30AM - 8:45AM Location 318 Speakers Jayant Godbole PRAJ Americas, Inc. Utilization of opportunistic gas feedstocks for the production of fuels, chemicals and proteins Bryan Tracy, White Dog Labs; David Collins, San Diego State University; Ryan Tappel, LanzaTech show more Time Tuesday, July 9 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 308 Speakers Bryan Tracy White Dog Labs David Collins San Diego State University Ryan Tappel LanzaTech
8:45am Benchling Asa Oudes, Benchling show more Time Tuesday, July 9 8:45AM - 9:00AM Location 317 Speakers Asa Oudes Benchling IBioIC Roger Kilburn, IBioIC show more Time Tuesday, July 9 8:45AM - 9:00AM Location 318 Speakers Roger Kilburn IBioIC
9:00am ICM, Inc Steve Hartig, ICM, Inc show more Time Tuesday, July 9 9:00AM - 9:15AM Location 318 Speakers Steve Hartig ICM, Inc InVironmental Integrity, Inc. Mark Peltier, InVironmental Integrity, Inc. show more Time Tuesday, July 9 9:00AM - 9:15AM Location 317 Speakers Mark Peltier InVironmental Integrity, Inc.
9:15am Battelle Neeraj Rao, Battelle show more Time Tuesday, July 9 9:15AM - 9:30AM Location 317 Speakers Neeraj Rao Battelle Mercurius Biorefining Karl Seck, Mercurius Biorefining Inc show more Time Tuesday, July 9 9:15AM - 9:30AM Location 318 Speakers Karl Seck Mercurius Biorefining Inc
9:30am PhylloTech Inc Colin Shepherd, PhylloTech Inc show more Time Tuesday, July 9 9:30AM - 9:45AM Location 317 Speakers Colin Shepherd PhylloTech Inc Velocys Philipp Stratmann, Velocys show more Time Tuesday, July 9 9:30AM - 9:45AM Location 318 Speakers Philipp Stratmann Velocys
10:15am Arvida BIO Bernardo Rosenmann, Arvida BIO show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 10:30AM Location Booth 400 Speakers Bernardo Rosenmann Arvida BIO Beyond Mandates - How states and provinces are driving the next wave of biofuel growth The Honourable Cameron Dick, Queensland Government; Patricia Malarkey, DSM; Graham Noyes, Noyes Law Corporation; Nina Kapoor, Coalition for Renewable Natural Gas; Larry Pearce, Governors' Biofuels Coalition show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 318 Speakers The Honourable Cameron Dick Queensland Government Patricia Malarkey DSM Graham Noyes Noyes Law Corporation Nina Kapoor Coalition for Renewable Natural Gas Larry Pearce Governors' Biofuels Coalition c-LEcta GmbH Martina Bluhm, c-LEcta GmbH show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 10:30AM Location 317 Speakers Martina Bluhm c-LEcta GmbH Connecting the Sustainable Materials Value Chain Paul Bloom, ADM; Luca Zullo, Greenyug; Juan Velasquez, Procter & Gamble show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 308 Speakers Paul Bloom ADM Luca Zullo Greenyug Juan Velasquez Procter & Gamble Disrupting the Future: the Impact of Synthetic Biology on Food, Ag, and Material Science Larry Feinberg, KnipBio; Tracy Raines, Agbiome; Walter Rakitsky, Arzeda show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 309 Speakers Larry Feinberg KnipBio Tracy Raines Agbiome Walter Rakitsky Arzeda Sustainable Solutions Roundtable: Advancing U.N. Sustainable Development Goals Suzy Friedman, Environmental Defense Fund; Nathan Fields, National Corn Growers Association; Doug Cole, Simplot; Jon Moses, Sporting Kansas City show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 319 Speakers Suzy Friedman Environmental Defense Fund Nathan Fields National Corn Growers Association Doug Cole Simplot Jon Moses Sporting Kansas City
10:30am Fortress Advanced Bioproducts Matyas Kosa, Fortress Advanced Bioproducts show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:30AM - 10:45AM Location 317 Speakers Matyas Kosa Fortress Advanced Bioproducts I AM AGTECH show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:30AM - 10:45AM Location Booth 400
10:45am Arbiom Emily Glenn, Arbiom show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:45AM - 11:00AM Location 317 Speakers Emily Glenn Arbiom Kimle Aquaculture Jackson Kimle, Kimle Aquaculture show more Time Tuesday, July 9 10:45AM - 11:00AM Location Booth 400 Speakers Jackson Kimle Kimle Aquaculture
11:00am Acceligen/Recombinetics Mitch Abrahamsen, Acceligen show more Time Tuesday, July 9 11:00AM - 11:15AM Location Booth 400 Speakers Mitch Abrahamsen Acceligen Locus Agricultural Solutions, LLC Paul Zorner, Locus Agricultural Solutions, LLC show more Time Tuesday, July 9 11:00AM - 11:15AM Location 317 Speakers Paul Zorner Locus Agricultural Solutions, LLC
11:15am Biobased Delta Marcel Van Berkel, Biobased Delta show more Time Tuesday, July 9 11:15AM - 11:30AM Location 317 Speakers Marcel Van Berkel Biobased Delta General Probiotics Inc. Yiannis Kaznessis, General Probiotics Inc. show more Time Tuesday, July 9 11:15AM - 11:30AM Location Booth 400 Speakers Yiannis Kaznessis General Probiotics Inc.
11:30am The New Food Revolution Xun Wang, Triton Algae Innovations; Jim Iacoponi, Amyris show more Time Tuesday, July 9 11:30AM - 1:00PM Location Ballroom AB Speakers Xun Wang Triton Algae Innovations Jim Iacoponi Amyris
1:15pm Accelerating Aviation Biofuel Market Growth Neville Fernandes, Neste; Aaron Robinson, United Airlines; Joe Ellsworth, Boeing show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 2:30PM Location 318 Speakers Neville Fernandes Neste Aaron Robinson United Airlines Joe Ellsworth Boeing Ethanol as a Building Block for Renewable Biobased Fuels and Chemicals John Hannon, Vertimass LLC; Robert Weber, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; Steven Slome, Nexant show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 2:30PM Location 309 Speakers John Hannon Vertimass LLC Robert Weber Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Steven Slome Nexant From Crop to Cream: Designing a Biobased Personal Care Platform Stefano Facco, Novamont SpA; Kaj Johnson, Method; Emmanuel Petiot, DEINOVE show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 2:30PM Location 308 Speakers Stefano Facco Novamont SpA Kaj Johnson Method Emmanuel Petiot DEINOVE Lightning Round: The Future of Food is… Sylvia Wulf, AquaBounty; David Fikes, Food Marketing Institute; Greg Ibach, USDA show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 2:30PM Location 319 Speakers Sylvia Wulf AquaBounty David Fikes Food Marketing Institute Greg Ibach USDA NAPIGEN, INC. Hajime Sakai, NAPIGEN, INC. show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 1:30PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Hajime Sakai NAPIGEN, INC. University of California - San Diego Adam Feist, UCSD / DTU show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:15PM - 1:30PM Location 317 Speakers Adam Feist UCSD / DTU
1:30pm NovoClade Siba Das, NovoClade show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:30PM - 1:45PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Siba Das NovoClade SilicoLife Simao Soares, SilicoLife show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:30PM - 1:45PM Location 317 Speakers Simao Soares SilicoLife
1:45pm PowerPollen Todd Krone, PowerPollen show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:45PM - 2:00PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Todd Krone PowerPollen Sirrus, Inc. Jeff Uhrig, Sirrus, Inc. show more Time Tuesday, July 9 1:45PM - 2:00PM Location 317 Speakers Jeff Uhrig Sirrus, Inc.
2:00pm Rantizo Michael Ott, Rantizo show more Time Tuesday, July 9 2:00PM - 2:15PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Michael Ott Rantizo VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Simo Ellilä, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland show more Time Tuesday, July 9 2:00PM - 2:15PM Location 317 Speakers Simo Ellilä VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
2:15pm Seed-X Sarel Ashkenazy, Seed-X show more Time Tuesday, July 9 2:15PM - 2:30PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Sarel Ashkenazy Seed-X Tex Biosciences P Ltd Aravindha Krishnamachari, Tex Biosciences P Ltd show more Time Tuesday, July 9 2:15PM - 2:30PM Location 317 Speakers Aravindha Krishnamachari Tex Biosciences P Ltd
3:00pm BBI JU: A model of international collaboration impacting the EU bio-based industries Jeff Passmore, Passmore Group; Agnes Borg, EuropaBio; James Philp, OECD; Paolo Corvo, Clariant Produkte (Deutschland) GmbH show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:00PM - 4:15PM Location 309 Speakers Jeff Passmore Passmore Group Agnes Borg EuropaBio James Philp OECD Paolo Corvo Clariant Produkte (Deutschland) GmbH BioSapien Inc. Khatija Ali, BioSapien Inc. show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:00PM - 3:15PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Khatija Ali BioSapien Inc. Enabling the Circular Economy through recycling feedstocks David Sudolsky, Anellotech; Michael Köpke, LanzaTech; David Dodds, Dodds & Associates show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:00PM - 4:15PM Location 308 Speakers David Sudolsky Anellotech Michael Köpke LanzaTech David Dodds Dodds & Associates The Global Sustainable Innovations Market Dilemma Phil Miller, Bayer Crop Science; Jim Stitzlein, U.S. Grains Council; Darci Vetter, Edelman; Andrew Bailey, National Pork Producers Council show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:00PM - 4:15PM Location 319 Speakers Phil Miller Bayer Crop Science Jim Stitzlein U.S. Grains Council Darci Vetter Edelman Andrew Bailey National Pork Producers Council Wageningen Food & Biobased Research (WFBR) Jeroen Hugenholtz, Wageningen Food & Biobased Research show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:00PM - 3:15PM Location 317 Speakers Jeroen Hugenholtz Wageningen Food & Biobased Research
3:15pm ALDERYS Rainer Figge, Alderys show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:15PM - 3:30PM Location 317 Speakers Rainer Figge Alderys LifEngine Animal Health Laboratories (LEAH Labs) Wesley Wierson, LEAH Labs show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:15PM - 3:30PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Wesley Wierson LEAH Labs
3:30pm E25Bio Bobby Brooke Herrera, E25Bio show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:30PM - 3:45PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Bobby Brooke Herrera E25Bio Photanol Martijn Bekker, Photanol show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:30PM - 3:45PM Location 317 Speakers Martijn Bekker Photanol
3:45pm POET Amy Bilka-Skilbred, POET LLC; Doug Berven, POET LLC show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:45PM - 4:00PM Location 317 Speakers Amy Bilka-Skilbred POET LLC Doug Berven POET LLC Thaidham Allianze Ariya Sarikaphuti, Thaidham Allianze show more Time Tuesday, July 9 3:45PM - 4:00PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Ariya Sarikaphuti Thaidham Allianze
4:00pm KnipBio Larry Feinberg, KnipBio show more Time Tuesday, July 9 4:00PM - 4:15PM Location 317 Speakers Larry Feinberg KnipBio The High End Helen Gomez Andrews, The High End show more Time Tuesday, July 9 4:00PM - 4:15PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Helen Gomez Andrews The High End
Wednesday, July 10
8:15am Awards Presentations and Fireside Chat Tom Vilsack, USDEC; Reshma Shetty, Ginkgo Bioworks show more Time Wednesday, July 10 8:15AM - 9:45AM Location Ballroom AB Speakers Tom Vilsack USDEC Reshma Shetty Ginkgo Bioworks
10:15am Accelerate time of new molecules to market through automation and machine learning Mike Fero, TeselaGen Biotechnology; Nigel Mouncey, Joint Genome Institute (JGI); Leigh Fritz, Arzeda show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 308 Speakers Mike Fero TeselaGen Biotechnology Nigel Mouncey Joint Genome Institute (JGI) Leigh Fritz Arzeda BerryTech Company Limited Jirawat Threemingmid, BerryTech show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:15AM - 10:30AM Location Booth 400 Speakers Jirawat Threemingmid BerryTech Chengdu Library and Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences Chenjun Ding, Chengdu Library and Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:15AM - 10:30AM Location 317 Speakers Chenjun Ding Chengdu Library and Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences Hemp is a newly legal & lucrative US crop: Breeding, production, supply chains & markets for food, feed, flower & fiber John McKay, New West Genetics; Brian Anderson, Bunge North America; Trey Riddle, Sunstrand show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 319 Speakers John McKay New West Genetics Brian Anderson Bunge North America Trey Riddle Sunstrand Taking on the problem of Greenhouse Gasses to make a difference Alex Clayton, Agrisoma; Stephen Wetmore, RSB; Fred Moesler, Renmatix; Steele Lorenz, Farmer's Business Network, Inc.; Pramod Kumbhar, Praj Industries show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:15AM - 11:30AM Location 309 Speakers Alex Clayton Agrisoma Stephen Wetmore RSB Fred Moesler Renmatix Steele Lorenz Farmer's Business Network, Inc. Pramod Kumbhar Praj Industries Xyleco Craig Masterman, Xyleco show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:15AM - 10:30AM Location 318 Speakers Craig Masterman Xyleco
10:30am AgBiome, Inc. Kelly Smith, AgBiome show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:30AM - 10:45AM Location 318 Speakers Kelly Smith AgBiome Bio Base Europe Pilot Plant Hendrik Waegeman, bio base europe pilot plant show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:30AM - 10:45AM Location 317 Speakers Hendrik Waegeman bio base europe pilot plant Emmyon, Inc. Chris Adams, Emmyon, Inc. show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:30AM - 10:45AM Location Booth 400 Speakers Chris Adams Emmyon, Inc.
10:45am Arbiom Amélie Drouault, Arbiom show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:45AM - 11:00AM Location 318 Speakers Amélie Drouault Arbiom Fredrikson & Byron, P.A. Jeff Steinle, Fredrikson & Byron, P.A. show more Time Wednesday, July 10 10:45AM - 11:00AM Location 317 Speakers Jeff Steinle Fredrikson & Byron, P.A.
11:00am Biobased Delta Willem Sederel, Biobased Delta show more Time Wednesday, July 10 11:00AM - 11:15AM Location 317 Speakers Willem Sederel Biobased Delta Thai Ento Food Khanitta Ruttarattanamongkol, Thai Ento Food show more Time Wednesday, July 10 11:00AM - 11:15AM Location Booth 400 Speakers Khanitta Ruttarattanamongkol Thai Ento Food TWB Laurie Rey, INRA-TWB show more Time Wednesday, July 10 11:00AM - 11:15AM Location 318 Speakers Laurie Rey INRA-TWB
11:15am Beta Hatch Virginia Emery, Beta Hatch show more Time Wednesday, July 10 11:15AM - 11:30AM Location Booth 400 Speakers Virginia Emery Beta Hatch CJ Cheiljedang Lance Choi, CJ America show more Time Wednesday, July 10 11:15AM - 11:30AM Location 317 Speakers Lance Choi CJ America FeedstocksUnited Jan de Bont, FeedstocksUnited show more Time Wednesday, July 10 11:15AM - 11:30AM Location 318 Speakers Jan de Bont FeedstocksUnited
11:30am Investing in a Biobased Future Eelco Blum, Avantium; Franklin Holley, Keystone Policy Center; Tim Venverloh, United Soybean Board show more Time Wednesday, July 10 11:30AM - 1:00PM Location Ballroom AB Speakers Eelco Blum Avantium Franklin Holley Keystone Policy Center Tim Venverloh United Soybean Board
1:30pm “Ligno-Cellulosic Bio-refineries : Improving Viability” Paolo Corvo, Clariant Produkte (Deutschland) GmbH; Ning Sun, Advanced Biofuels and Bioproducts Process Development Unit, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Alex Baker, Leaf Resources Ltd show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:30PM - 2:45PM Location 309 Speakers Paolo Corvo Clariant Produkte (Deutschland) GmbH Ning Sun Advanced Biofuels and Bioproducts Process Development Unit, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Alex Baker Leaf Resources Ltd Back-to-Back Gene Editing TED Talks: “Gene Editing in Agriculture—What can it do and what will it take?” Neal Gutterson, Corteva Agriscience; Mike Naig, Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship; Sarah Gallo, Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO); Connor McKoy, Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:30PM - 2:45PM Location 308 Speakers Neal Gutterson Corteva Agriscience Mike Naig Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship Sarah Gallo Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) Connor McKoy Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) Commercializing Alternative Proteins Brian Spears, New Age Meats; Phaedra Randolph, Spero Foods; Jeremiah Fasano, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA); Stephen Ostroff, S Ostroff Consulting show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:30PM - 2:45PM Location 319 Speakers Brian Spears New Age Meats Phaedra Randolph Spero Foods Jeremiah Fasano U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Stephen Ostroff S Ostroff Consulting Drystill Holdings Inc. Ian McGregor, Drystill show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:30PM - 1:45PM Location 317 Speakers Ian McGregor Drystill NatBio Advanced Materials Adriano Marcelo Morgon, NatBio Advanced Materials show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:30PM - 1:45PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Adriano Marcelo Morgon NatBio Advanced Materials Wood Cecil Massie, Wood show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:30PM - 1:45PM Location 318 Speakers Cecil Massie Wood
1:45pm BioBTX B.V. Pieter Imhof, BioBTX show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:45PM - 2:00PM Location 317 Speakers Pieter Imhof BioBTX Ecovia Renewables Inc. Jeremy Minty, Ecovia Renewables Inc. show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:45PM - 2:00PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Jeremy Minty Ecovia Renewables Inc. Revivicor Inc. David Ayares, Revivicor Inc. show more Time Wednesday, July 10 1:45PM - 2:00PM Location 318 Speakers David Ayares Revivicor Inc.
2:00pm Fortress Advanced Bioproducts Inc. Mark Kirby, Fortress Advanced Bioproducts Inc. show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:00PM - 2:15PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Mark Kirby Fortress Advanced Bioproducts Inc. Holiferm Ben Dolman, Ben Dolman show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:00PM - 2:15PM Location 317 Speakers Ben Dolman Ben Dolman
2:15pm Annikki GmbH Ortwin Ertl, Annikki GmbH show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:15PM - 2:30PM Location 317 Speakers Ortwin Ertl Annikki GmbH Fluid Quip Technologies John Kwik, Fluid Quip Technologies show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:15PM - 2:30PM Location 318 Speakers John Kwik Fluid Quip Technologies Gross-Wen Technologies MARTIN GROSS, Gross-Wen Technologies show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:15PM - 2:30PM Location Booth 400 Speakers MARTIN GROSS Gross-Wen Technologies
2:30pm GreenLight Biosciences Mick Messman, GreenLight Biosciences show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:30PM - 2:45PM Location 317 Speakers Mick Messman GreenLight Biosciences Pheedoo Phee Limpitheep, Pheedoo show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:30PM - 2:45PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Phee Limpitheep Pheedoo Province Brands of Canada Marija Desnoyers, Province Brands of Canada show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:30PM - 2:45PM Location 318 Speakers Marija Desnoyers Province Brands of Canada
2:45pm Advancements in technologies to produce algae, yeast, cellulosic and other feedstocks more efficiently and profitably for the production of food, feed, and nutraceuticals Taraka Dale, Los Alamos National Lab; Marilyn Bruno, Aequor, Inc.; Amanda Barry, Los Alamos National Lab show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:45PM - 4:00PM Location 319 Speakers Taraka Dale Los Alamos National Lab Marilyn Bruno Aequor, Inc. Amanda Barry Los Alamos National Lab Divided America. United Future. Recent Developments in Biofuel Policy Shai Sahay, POET LLC; James Carstensen, DuPont; Jim Massie, Massie Partners show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:45PM - 4:00PM Location 309 Speakers Shai Sahay POET LLC James Carstensen DuPont Jim Massie Massie Partners Gene Editing Roundtable: “How do we get this right?” Carmen Bain, Iowa State University; Barb Glenn, NASDA; Cassie Edgar, McKee, Voorhees & Sease, PLC; Betsy Freese, Successful Farming show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:45PM - 4:00PM Location 308 Speakers Carmen Bain Iowa State University Barb Glenn NASDA Cassie Edgar McKee, Voorhees & Sease, PLC Betsy Freese Successful Farming Lygos, Inc. Eric Steen, Lygos, Inc. show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:45PM - 3:00PM Location 317 Speakers Eric Steen Lygos, Inc. SBI BioEnergy Inc. Inder Singh, SBI BioEnergy Inc. show more Time Wednesday, July 10 2:45PM - 3:00PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Inder Singh SBI BioEnergy Inc.
3:00pm Itaconix plc John R. Shaw, Itaconix plc show more Time Wednesday, July 10 3:00PM - 3:15PM Location 317 Speakers John R. Shaw Itaconix plc Songya Technology LLC Herng Shinn Hwang, Songya Technology LLC show more Time Wednesday, July 10 3:00PM - 3:15PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Herng Shinn Hwang Songya Technology LLC
3:15pm Elevance Renewable Sciences Rusty Pittman, Elevance Renewable Sciences show more Time Wednesday, July 10 3:15PM - 3:30PM Location 317 Speakers Rusty Pittman Elevance Renewable Sciences Pyran Kevin Barnett, Pyran show more Time Wednesday, July 10 3:15PM - 3:30PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Kevin Barnett Pyran
3:30pm Cargill Ana Negrete-Raymond, Cargill show more Time Wednesday, July 10 3:30PM - 3:45PM Location 317 Speakers Ana Negrete-Raymond Cargill Steeper Energy Perry Toms, Steeper Energy show more Time Wednesday, July 10 3:30PM - 3:45PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Perry Toms Steeper Energy
3:45pm Iowa Corn Alex Buck, Iowa Corn show more Time Wednesday, July 10 3:45PM - 4:00PM Location 317 Speakers Alex Buck Iowa Corn VerdiLife Mahdi Eghbali, University of Iowa show more Time Wednesday, July 10 3:45PM - 4:00PM Location Booth 400 Speakers Mahdi Eghbali University of Iowa
Thursday, July 11
8:30am FarmBelt/BioBelt: Innovation Reinvigorating Rural America Mark Scheffel, Advantage Capital; John Cumbers, SynBioBeta; Dave Nelson, Ag Solutions Group and Iowa farmer; Sylvia Wulf, AquaBounty; Venus Welch-White, U.S. Department of Agriculture show more Time Thursday, July 11 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 319 Speakers Mark Scheffel Advantage Capital John Cumbers SynBioBeta Dave Nelson Ag Solutions Group and Iowa farmer Sylvia Wulf AquaBounty Venus Welch-White U.S. Department of Agriculture High-Efficiency Biopesticides Poised for Growth Andy Renz, Vestaron Corporation; Mike Mendelsohn, US Environmental Protection Agency; Sara Olson, Lux Research, Inc.; Lorenzo Aulisa, GreenLight Biosciences, Inc. show more Time Thursday, July 11 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 309 Speakers Andy Renz Vestaron Corporation Mike Mendelsohn US Environmental Protection Agency Sara Olson Lux Research, Inc. Lorenzo Aulisa GreenLight Biosciences, Inc. Renewable Chemicals and the Biorefineries of Tomorrow Craig Ruffolo, McKeany-Flavell; Amber Hetzendorf, Flint Hills Resources; Paul F. Bryan, Sandia National Laboratories; Neal Jakel, Fluid Quip Technologies; Jim Wiley, Genomatica show more Time Thursday, July 11 8:30AM - 9:45AM Location 308 Speakers Craig Ruffolo McKeany-Flavell Amber Hetzendorf Flint Hills Resources Paul F. Bryan Sandia National Laboratories Neal Jakel Fluid Quip Technologies Jim Wiley Genomatica
No time slot
Khaisook co.,ltd Suntaree Srivanitchapoom, Khaisook company show more Description Food development company that has created convenient, packaged egg-whites in order to offer a healthy alternative to dishes that include eggs. The product is ready-to-eat with no additives or preservatives and can be integrated into numerous healthy dishes. This product aims to encourage the adoption of healthier diets and lifestyles. Speakers Suntaree Srivanitchapoom Khaisook company
Time























Session Type





Presentations Materials Available
BIO Track